Get started3 Kings Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have lagged Maldon HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 sits 66.8% above the 2013 sale of £238,000. At 93 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sold in May 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2022
3 Kings Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 6 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 3 Kings Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,559
Street avg £3,376
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

17 May 2013Most recent
£238,000
-4.0%over 5 years31 August 2007
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8DJ: £345,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CM9 8BE
The Compasses — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Great Totham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB