Get started15 Kings Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1230 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 sits 58.9% above the 2009 sale of £219,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 30.4% below the postcode norm. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15 Kings Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2019
15 Kings Road has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Front extension incorporating kitchen porch and cloak room
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 15 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 15 years.
15 Kings Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,917
Street avg £3,440
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

15 October 2009Most recent
£219,000
+146.1%over 11 years31 July 1998
£89,000
+12.7%over 3 years26 January 1995
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8DJ: £345,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CM9 8EE
The Compasses — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Great Totham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.