Get started4 Rookery Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8DF). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £612,500. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Rookery Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 4 Rookery Lane is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Reduce crown of Ash tree by 30%
Latest sale on 4 Rookery Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 20 years.
£612,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 4 Rookery Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,460
Street avg £3,168
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Shorten branches of Oak tree to 2m on south-east facing branch and 1m on west facing branch and reduce weight of branches by a third. Fell and remove Ash tree as it has grown too large for its location.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 March 2025Most recent
£612,500
+75.0%over 19 years18 May 2005
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8DF: £525,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
CM9 8FD
Colchester Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Great Totham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB