Get started1 Rookery Lane is a detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8DF). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2024 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on oil.
At 148 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £550,000 in June 2025. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
1 Rookery Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Claim for lawful development certificate for existing conversion of garage to a habitable space.
1 Rookery Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Rookery Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,716
Street avg £3,150
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Colchester Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2025Most recent
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8DF: £525,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CM9 8EX
Closest school
2.2 km
Great Totham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB