Get started13 Head Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Goldhanger, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £611,000 is 21% above the 2018 sale price. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2018 for £505,000.
13 Head Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
13 Head Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 14 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 14 years.
13 Head Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,117
Street avg £3,817
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

13 September 2018Most recent
£505,000
+37.4%over 14 years2 July 2004
£367,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8AY: £363,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
CM9 8TL
Rectory Corner — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB