Get started24 Head Street is a detached house in Goldhanger, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil.
At 76 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 16 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 is 18.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 72.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £382,500 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£382,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 24 Head Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,033
Street avg £3,670
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

4 March 2021Most recent
£382,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8AY: £363,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
CM9 8FD
Rectory Corner — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB