Get started12 Head Street is a six-bedroom detached house in Goldhanger, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 247 m² (around 2659 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 247 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £873,000 sits 50.5% above the 2006 sale of £580,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 23% below the postcode norm. 10 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Head Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2022
12 Head Street has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
T1 Ash - Pollard to 2m above the lowest union to stabilise the tree
12 Head Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£873,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£580,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 12 Head Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,348
Street avg £3,876
Floor Area
247 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Leylandii - Fell
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 April 2006Most recent
£580,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8AY: £363,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
CM9 8AS
Rectory Corner — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB