Get started16 Belvedere Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Maldon (CM9 6YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £605,000 is 16.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2020 for £521,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Belvedere Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£605,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£521,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 16 Belvedere Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,669
Street avg £4,096
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2020Most recent
£521,000
+48.9%over 8 years31 May 2012
£350,000
+24.3%over 6 years31 March 2006
£281,500
+50.6%over 4 years6 April 2001
£186,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6YJ: £450,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CM9 6SP
Randolph Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wentworth Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.