Get startedBrook Cottage is a six-bedroom detached house in Woodham Mortimer, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 6SP). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a G (score 17), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 65), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £733,000 is 39.7% above the 2012 sale price. On the market in December 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Brook Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2022
Brook Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£733,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 16 years.
£524,584
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 16 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

20 December 2012Most recent
£524,584
+27.9%over 5 years2 April 2007
£410,000
+228.0%over 10 years4 October 1996
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6SP: £425,000 (2022–2010).
St Florian Burnham Road Woodham Mortimer Maldon
Sold Aug 2022
Oaklea Burnham Road Woodham Mortimer Maldon
Sold Jul 2017
Hillcrest Burnham Road Woodham Mortimer Maldon
Sold Jun 2016
Moon Fleet Burnham Road Woodham Mortimer Maldon
Sold Jan 2010
1 Brookmead Cottages Burnham Road Woodham Mortimer Maldon
Sold Apr 2006
CM9 6FJ
Goat House Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Purleigh Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.