Get startedThe Forge is a three-bedroom detached house in Mundon, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 6PB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 98 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 17 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £480,000 is 11.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £430,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Demolition of single storey extensions to side and rear to facilitate two storey side extension and single storey rear extension. Removal of canopy projection to principal elevation to be replaced with new porch. Removal of chimney to rear. Alterations to fenestration.
The Forge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£430,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, The Forge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,388
Street avg £3,582
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

19 April 2024Most recent
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6PB: £550,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CM9 6UH
Victory Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Christchurch Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB