Get startedWheatsheaf House is a four-bedroom detached house in Mundon, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 6NL). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £720,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Wheatsheaf House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£746,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for Wheatsheaf House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,810
Street avg £3,269
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 248 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

5 January 2022Most recent
£720,000
+67.4%over 6 years27 November 2015
£430,000
+30.3%over 10 years14 December 2004
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6NL: £515,000 (2023–2009).
Redgate Bungalow Fambridge Road Mundon Maldon
Sold Jul 2023
Redgate Farm Fambridge Road Mundon Maldon
Sold Jun 2021
Greengates Fambridge Road Mundon Maldon
Sold Jul 2017
Newbury Fambridge Road Mundon Maldon
Sold Jan 2016
Walnut Lodge Fambridge Road Mundon Maldon
Sold Apr 2009
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
CM9 6SP
Palepit Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Cold Norton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.