Get started9 Beacon Hill is a detached house in Maldon (CM9 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £625,000.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed rear 1st floor extension and conversion of garage into habitable accommodation
Latest sale on 9 Beacon Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£627,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 9 Beacon Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,845
Street avg £3,523
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherry Garden — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor extension to side of house over garage/wall
26 June 2024Most recent
£625,000
+62.3%over 4 years21 October 2019
£385,000
-3.8%17 June 2019
£400,000
+23.1%over 12 years30 October 2006
£325,000
+155.9%over 8 years8 October 1998
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6HR: £480,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CM9 6JB
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Maldon Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.