Get startedCooper Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 6DU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 60 m² this is the 34th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in Cooper Court, where floor areas span 41–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Maldon HPI: -1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 28.9% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £165,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 44 EPCs).
Cooper Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.1% per year over 17 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: -1.1% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, Cooper Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £3,720
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Peter's Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

8 December 2023Most recent
£165,000
-16.9%over 5 years22 February 2018
£198,500
-10.6%over 9 years11 July 2008
£221,950
+12.8%over 1 year1 May 2007
£196,789
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6DU: £180,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CM9 6DU
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Maldon Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.