Get startedCooper Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 6DU). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 43 m² this is the 5th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in Cooper Court, where floor areas span 41–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Across 2007–2022, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with Maldon's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 14.1% below the 2022 sale of £188,500, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. Last sale on file: £188,500 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
Cooper Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 15 years.
£188,500
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, Cooper Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,384
Street avg £3,683
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Peter's Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

31 March 2022Most recent
£188,500
+1.4%over 15 years7 February 2007
£185,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6DU: £180,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CM9 6DU
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Maldon Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.