Get startedCooper Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 6DU). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 545 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 51 m² this is the 24th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in Cooper Court, where floor areas span 41–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Maldon HPI: -0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sold in May 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Cooper Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2020
Cooper Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 11 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£3,869
Street avg £3,694
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Peter's Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

11 May 2018Most recent
£196,000
+66.1%over 6 years25 October 2011
£118,000
-42.7%over 4 years9 February 2007
£205,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6DU: £180,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CM9 6DU
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Maldon Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.