Get started5 Browning Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 887 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 23.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Browning Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2021
Price for 5 Browning Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 23 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 23 years.
5 Browning Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,093
Street avg £2,866
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

25 October 2019Most recent
£255,000
+53.6%over 13 years31 March 2006
£166,000
+181.4%over 6 years5 November 1999
£59,000
+40.5%over 3 years31 May 1996
£41,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6BU: £341,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CM9 6UH
Lambourne Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wentworth Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.