Get started5 Horton Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5QA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 11.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 5 Horton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 17 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 5 Horton Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,318
Street avg £4,296
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

18 August 2021Most recent
£380,000
+17.1%over 3 years8 June 2018
£324,500
+47.5%over 11 years28 February 2007
£220,000
+15.8%over 2 years8 April 2004
£189,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5QA: £335,000 (2021–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CM9 5HT
Lower Plume School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.