Get started4 Cross Road is a detached house in Maldon (CM9 5EE). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Held since July 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £600,000 sits 78.3% above the 2004 sale of £336,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm. At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Cross Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Cross Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension to coach house (amended scheme)
4 Cross Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 8 years.
£336,500
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 4 Cross Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,780
Street avg £2,708
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Two storey rear extension to coach house
15 July 2004Most recent
£336,500
+34.6%over 1 year2 September 2002
£249,968
+81.1%over 5 years6 September 1996
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5EE: £280,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CM9 5DX
Cross Road East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.