Get started2 Dyers Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Maldon (CM9 5DW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (June 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump.
Held since August 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 25.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 sits 250.6% above the 2003 sale of £89,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 60.9% below the postcode norm. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
2 Dyers Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
2 Dyers Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.1% per year over 3 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 25.1% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Dyers Road lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
35 (F)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2003Most recent
£89,000
14 December 2001
£89,000
+97.8%over 1 year11 August 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5DW: £169,995 (2024–2007).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
CM9 5JH
Lower Plume School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.