Get started4a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 19.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 336.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 4a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 20 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 4a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,826
Street avg £1,068
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

17 July 2019Most recent
£260,000
+2.8%over 8 months5 November 2018
£253,000
-0.8%over 1 year20 December 2016
£255,000
+41.7%over 10 years15 February 2006
£180,000
+85.6%over 4 years14 February 2002
£97,000
+245.2%over 2 years11 August 1999
£28,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5BZ: £159,995 (2021–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CM9 5JH
Wantz Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.