Get startedThe Granaries is an end-of-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 4LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 736 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£618/sq ft) was about 145% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2022 for £455,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Granaries's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2022
The Granaries has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for The Granaries runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,652
Street avg £3,426
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

18 May 2022Most recent
£455,000
+40.0%over 9 years8 May 2013
£325,000
+80.6%over 13 years20 August 1999
£180,000
+56.5%over 3 years26 October 1995
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4LQ: £467,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
CM9 4QB
The Causeway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.