Get startedThe Granaries is a semi-detached house in Maldon (CM9 4LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 108 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in The Granaries, where floor areas span 68–134 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 9 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £535,000 in August 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
The Granaries's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Enlarge window to lounge areas for apartments 1,2,6 and 7.
Latest sale on The Granaries was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for The Granaries runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,954
Street avg £3,638
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

25 August 2023Most recent
£535,000
+13.8%over 6 years30 June 2017
£470,000
+193.8%over 17 years1 March 2000
£160,000
+46.8%over 3 years12 September 1996
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4LQ: £455,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CM9 4QB
The Causeway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.