Get started48 Heywood Way is a mid-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 1997, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 415.3% above the 1997 sale of £55,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 67.2% below the postcode norm.
48 Heywood Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2023
48 Heywood Way's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£55,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 48 Heywood Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£694
Street avg £2,609
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

27 November 1997Most recent
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BJ: £320,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Ash Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heybridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB