Get started1c is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 53.7% above the 2015 sale of £134,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1c's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1c has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 20 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 1c lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,851
Street avg £2,595
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bentalls Shopping Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
High performance glazing installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2015Most recent
£134,000
+14.0%over 9 years31 May 2006
£117,500
+135.0%over 5 years15 September 2000
£50,000
+61.3%over 4 years13 October 1995
£30,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4AB: £295,000 (2021–2018).
10 Stock Terrace Stock Chase Heybridge Maldon
Sold Aug 2021
11 Stock Terrace Stock Chase Heybridge Maldon
Sold Apr 2021
4 Stock Terrace Stock Chase Heybridge Maldon
Sold Feb 2020
6 Stock Terrace Stock Chase Heybridge Maldon
Sold Dec 2018
9 Stock Terrace Stock Chase Heybridge Maldon
Sold Sept 2017
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CM9 4LU
Closest school
0.6 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home