Get started4 Brighton Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bagillt (CH6 6JF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Held since November 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 49.4% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 21% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
4 Brighton Terrace ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.8% per year over 6 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 17.8% per year over 6 years.
4 Brighton Terrace outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
73 (C)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 67 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Victoria Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2007Most recent
£77,000
+148.4%over 5 years10 May 2002
£31,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in CH6 6JF: £92,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
CH6 6BQ