Get started17 Alwen Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bagillt (CH6 6HB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £172,500 in November 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 17 Alwen Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 17 Alwen Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,828
Street avg £1,361
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Post Office — bus stop.
10 November 2025Most recent
£172,500
+46.8%over 17 years12 May 2008
£117,500
+78.0%over 5 years10 March 2003
£66,000
+74.8%over 5 years31 July 1997
£37,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 6HB: £110,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH6 6LJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.