Get started3 Deans Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Bagillt (CH6 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1060 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 64.8% above the 2012 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 18.1% below the postcode norm. At 98 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sold in January 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
3 Deans Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2021
3 Deans Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 6 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Deans Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,066
Street avg £1,592
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Tyddyn Mesham — bus stop.
10 January 2012Most recent
£105,000
+110.0%over 5 years17 February 2006
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 6DA: £189,995 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH6 6EE