Get started20 Deans Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bagillt (CH6 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 113.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £193,000.
Price for 20 Deans Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 26 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 20 Deans Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,539
Street avg £1,500
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Tyddyn Mesham — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£193,000
+93.0%over 20 years16 July 2004
£100,000
+31.6%over 7 months15 December 2003
£76,000
+153.3%over 5 years4 December 1998
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 6DA: £172,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH6 6HT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.