Get started8 Bryn Dyrys is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bagillt (CH6 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a G (score 7), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at G across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 46.2% above the 2014 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014).
8 Bryn Dyrys sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2019
Price for 8 Bryn Dyrys has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 11 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 8 Bryn Dyrys runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,051
Street avg £1,359
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wern Stores — bus stop.
6 June 2014Most recent
£80,000
+300.0%over 11 years30 April 2003
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 6BX: £115,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH6 6EE