Get started5 Bryn Dyrys is an end-of-terrace house in Bagillt (CH6 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £128,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Bryn Dyrys has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
5 Bryn Dyrys outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,910
Street avg £1,273
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wern Stores — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2025Most recent
£128,000
+21.9%over 3 years17 December 2021
£105,000
+52.2%over 6 years25 September 2015
£69,000
+109.4%over 13 years7 June 2002
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 6BX: £103,500 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.