Get started4 Bryn Aber is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bagillt (CH6 6BR). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Across 2006–2023, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 62.8% above the 2023 sale of £72,501. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £72,501.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Bryn Aber's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 18 years.
£72,501
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Bryn Aber runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 78 (C)
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 45 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wern Stores — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2023Most recent
£72,501
+28.3%over 12 years7 April 2011
£56,500
-19.3%over 5 years31 January 2006
£70,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in CH6 6BR: £97,000 (2020–2020).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
CH6 6BQ
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell