Get started39 Birch Ridge is a four-bedroom detached house in Flint (CH6 5YR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 28.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2020 for £220,000.
39 Birch Ridge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2023
39 Birch Ridge has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 39 Birch Ridge lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,292
Street avg £1,979
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pine Crest — bus stop.
16 October 2020Most recent
£220,000
+14.0%over 3 years5 June 2017
£193,000
+134.3%over 16 years24 November 2000
£82,365
+9.8%over 5 years18 August 1995
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5YR: £165,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH6 5TA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.