Get started11 Birch Ridge is a three-bedroom detached house in Flint (CH6 5YR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 25% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2025
11 Birch Ridge has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of side extension
11 Birch Ridge has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 11 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 11 years.
11 Birch Ridge outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,368
Street avg £1,974
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pine Crest — bus stop.
30 August 2007Most recent
£180,000
+20.0%over 2 years30 November 2004
£150,000
+130.8%over 7 years29 September 1997
£65,000
+8.3%over 1 year4 April 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5YR: £165,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH6 5QA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.