Get started4 Village Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Flint Mountain, Flint, Flint (CH6 5WA). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 74.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £370,000.
4 Village Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 13 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 13 years.
4 Village Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,216
Street avg £1,373
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 158 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach & Horses Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2025Most recent
£370,000
+49.5%over 13 years22 February 2012
£247,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in CH6 5WA: £225,000 (2012–2011).
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 14 years
CH6 5TJ