Get started9 Gardners Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakenholt, Flint, Flint (CH6 5SR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 27.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £90,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
9 Gardners Row has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Gardners Row stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,348
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Yacht — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£90,000
-10.0%over 2 years25 June 2021
£100,000
+27.4%over 3 years20 September 2017
£78,500
+18.0%over 11 years20 January 2006
£66,500
+101.8%over 3 years30 April 2002
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5SR: £60,000 (2024–2016).
5 Gardners Row Chester Road Oakenholt Flint
Sold Dec 2024
8 Gardners Row Chester Road Oakenholt Flint
Sold Jun 2024
6 Gardners Row Chester Road Oakenholt Flint
Sold Sept 2020
7 Gardners Row Chester Road Oakenholt Flint
Sold Dec 2017
3 Gardners Row Chester Road Oakenholt Flint
Sold Oct 2014
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH6 5DS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.