Get started5 Gardners Row is a mid-terrace house in Oakenholt, Flint, Flint (CH6 5SR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 100% above the 2024 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 23.4% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £60,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Gardners Row has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 5 Gardners Row runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,432
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Yacht — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2024Most recent
£60,000
-14.3%over 9 years6 November 2015
£70,000
+129.5%over 14 years7 September 2001
£30,500
+17.5%over 4 years18 October 1996
£25,950
+116.3%22 May 1996
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5SR: £90,000 (2024–2017).
8 Gardners Row Chester Road Oakenholt Flint
Sold Jun 2024
9 Gardners Row Chester Road Oakenholt Flint
Sold Apr 2024
6 Gardners Row Chester Road Oakenholt Flint
Sold Sept 2020
7 Gardners Row Chester Road Oakenholt Flint
Sold Dec 2017
3 Gardners Row Chester Road Oakenholt Flint
Sold Oct 2014
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.