Get startedUplands is a three-bedroom detached house in Flint (CH6 5RR). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2017); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 sits 65.8% above the 2018 sale of £196,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 27% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018.
Uplands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Proposed extension to kitchen/dining area and erection of porch.
Uplands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£196,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Uplands is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,241
Street avg £1,935
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
McLeans — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2018Most recent
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5RR: £179,000 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CH6 5QA