Get started2 Bryn Edwin Stables is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Flint Mountain, Flint, Flint (CH6 5QG). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 30.6% above the 2009 sale price.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.3% per year over 4 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: -3.3% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 2 Bryn Edwin Stables runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,633
Street avg £2,189
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach & Horses Inn — bus stop.
6 November 2009Most recent
£320,000
-11.6%over 3 years16 March 2006
£362,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5QG: £393,200 (2024–2020).
Sycamore Cottage Northop Road Flint Mountain Flint
Sold Oct 2024
Bryn Glas Northop Road Flint Mountain Flint
Sold Mar 2024
Glynnon House Northop Road Flint Mountain Flint
Sold Sept 2022
Bron Harmen Northop Road Flint Mountain Flint
Sold Jun 2021
Rock House Northop Road Flint Mountain Flint
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CH6 5TJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.