Get started6a is a three-bedroom detached house in Flint (CH6 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2024. The latest certificate (December 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since April 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £463,000 sits 128.6% above the 2011 sale of £202,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 37.9% below the postcode norm.
6a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
6a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£202,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,055
Street avg £1,793
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Tavern — bus stop.
5 April 2011Most recent
£202,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5HU: £180,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Years Held
15 years
Street avg 11 years
CH6 5RB