Get started24 Julius Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Flint (CH6 5EN). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 24 Julius Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2011 starting point.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 14 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 14 years.
24 Julius Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,644
Street avg £1,622
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Caeser Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£230,000
+33.7%over 5 years23 August 2019
£172,000
+18.6%over 5 years11 April 2014
£145,000
+163.6%over 3 years23 February 2011
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5EN: £151,500 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH6 5TJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.