Get started219 Chester Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oakenholt, Flint, Flint (CH6 5DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 74% above the 2013 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2023
219 Chester Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 13 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 219 Chester Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,177
Street avg £1,056
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Tradesman`s Arms — bus stop.
12 September 2013Most recent
£73,000
+21.7%over 9 years16 January 2004
£60,000
+66.9%over 1 year18 February 2002
£35,950
+14.1%over 1 year10 July 2000
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5DZ: £125,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH6 5DS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.