Get started120 Chester Road is a mid-terrace house in Oakenholt, Flint, Flint (CH6 5DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 44.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £97,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£1,244
Street avg £1,051
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Tradesman`s Arms — bus stop.
13 January 2021Most recent
£97,000
-13.4%over 14 years11 December 2006
£112,000
+69.7%over 3 years21 November 2003
£66,000
+140.0%over 7 years28 June 1996
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5DZ: £125,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH6 5EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.