Get started116 Chester Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oakenholt, Flint, Flint (CH6 5DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in January 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 47.2% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2025
116 Chester Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 13 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£1,187
Street avg £1,055
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Tradesman`s Arms — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2010Most recent
£89,000
+36.9%over 5 years30 April 2004
£65,000
+66.7%over 1 year12 July 2002
£39,000
+73.3%over 5 years8 November 1996
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5DZ: £125,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH6 5EP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.