Get started157 Chester Road is a mid-terrace house in Oakenholt, Flint, Flint (CH6 5DY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 23% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £100,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
157 Chester Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 157 Chester Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,563
Street avg £1,142
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Avenue — bus stop.
28 June 2024Most recent
£100,000
+86.9%over 7 years17 January 2017
£53,500
-27.7%over 8 years20 March 2008
£74,000
+55.8%over 4 years15 April 2003
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5DY: £105,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH6 5UF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.