Get started100 Chester Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakenholt, Flint, Flint (CH6 5DY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 92 m² it's 24.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 33 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 18% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £133,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2025
100 Chester Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£133,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 100 Chester Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,446
Street avg £1,147
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Avenue — bus stop.
6 September 2024Most recent
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5DY: £100,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH6 5EP