Get started9 Barons Close is a mid-terrace house in Flint (CH6 5DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 13.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £123,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Barons Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 9 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 9 Barons Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,836
Street avg £1,427
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2021Most recent
£123,000
+50.9%over 1 year28 May 2020
£81,500
-9.4%16 December 2019
£90,000
+7.1%over 7 years26 September 2012
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5DQ: £130,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH6 5EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.