Get started16 Barons Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Flint (CH6 5DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in September 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2024
Price for 16 Barons Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 16 Barons Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,711
Street avg £1,437
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2023Most recent
£130,000
+23.8%over 17 years30 March 2006
£105,000
+33.0%over 2 years12 December 2003
£78,950
+182.0%over 7 years26 April 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5DQ: £125,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH6 5EP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.