Get started1 Arnold Grove is an end-of-terrace house in Deeside (CH5 4QG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 24.8% above the 2021 sale price. Sold October 2021 for £117,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 6 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 6 years.
1 Arnold Grove is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 69 (D)
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Princess Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2021Most recent
£117,000
+61.9%over 5 years3 December 2015
£72,250
Median price across the last 4 sales in CH5 4QG: £42,750 (2017–1998).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
CH5 4NU