Get started8 Aspen Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Deeside (CH5 4GY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 707 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 43% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Aspen Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2022
8 Aspen Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£124,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
8 Aspen Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,895
Street avg £1,838
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Vale — bus stop.
16 October 2014Most recent
£124,500
+8.3%over 2 years29 August 2012
£115,000
+5.0%over 8 years5 May 2004
£109,500
+160.7%over 6 years3 December 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 4GY: £180,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH5 4ZS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.