Get started9 Bank Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Deeside (CH5 4AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 41.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £86,100. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£86,100
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Bank Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,213
Street avg £1,143
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swan Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2023Most recent
£86,100
+37.8%over 17 years10 February 2006
£62,500
+108.3%over 5 years31 July 2000
£29,999
+15.4%over 9 months11 November 1999
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 4AZ: £81,000 (2025–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH5 4LR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.